VS
Compare iShares Global Clean Energy Index ETF (XCLN) vs First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Green Energy ETF (QCLN) to find the best fit for your portfolio. XCLN provides Utilities, Industrials, and Information Technology exposures, while QCLN is primarily weighted in Information Technology, Industrials, and Consumer Discretionary. When evaluating costs, XCLN features a management fee (MER) of 0.35%, compared to 0.15% for QCLN. Performance-wise, XCLN has returned 30% year-to-date with +$6 M in net flows, whereas QCLN is at 35.68% with -$0 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XCLN
QCLN
| AuM | $26.72 M | $6.51 M |
| Management Fees | 0.35% | 0.15% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.39% | 0.73% |
| Tracking Difference | -0.88% | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of May 12, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XCLN | +12.28% | +16.43% | +30.00% | +71.63% | +17.79% |
QCLN | +19.20% | +24.09% | +35.68% | +91.52% | +33.57% | |
| Flows | XCLN | +$2 M | +$4 M | +$6 M | +$9 M | +$16 M |
QCLN | -$0 M | -$0 M | -$0 M | -$4 M | -$5 M |
XCLN vs QCLN exposure
Countries
XCLN
USA
42.28%
China
17.62%
Brazil
8.49%
Spain
8.21%
Other
23.41%
QCLN
USA
93.38%
Sectors
XCLN
Utilities
43.49%
Industrials
25.60%
Information Technology
14.44%
Other
13.29%
QCLN
Information Technology
37.59%
Industrials
21.96%
Consumer Discretionary
11.90%
Other
9.44%
Utilities
8.79%
Materials
8.04%
As of May 12, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XCLN
US65290E1010
10.18%
BLOOM ENERGY CORP
9.41%
FIRST SOLAR
6.14%
IBERDROLA SA
5.77%
YANGTZE POWER
4.71%
ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES
3.20%
ENPHASE ENERGY
3.04%
EQUATORIAL ENERGIA
2.91%
VESTAS WIND SYSTEMS
2.69%
ENERGIAS DE PORTUGAL
2.24%
QCLN
MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS
8.07%
TESLA
7.80%
ON SEMICONDUCTOR
7.71%
FIRST SOLAR
7.13%
BLOOM ENERGY CORP
7.01%
US65290E1010
4.72%
ALBEMARLE
4.11%
ADVANCED ENERGY INDUSTRIES
4.08%
RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE
4.01%
BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE PARTNERS
3.90%
Diversification
XCLN
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 99 total
50.29%
QCLN
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 51 total
58.54%
Characteristics
Compare
XCLN
QCLN
| Provider | iShares | First Trust |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | S&P Global Clean Energy Transition Index Net Composite - CAD | Nasdaq Clean Edge Green Energy Net Total Return Index - USD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 1.14% | 0.07% |
| Meets ESG criteria | Yes | Yes |
| Inception Date | April 26, 2022 | October 30, 2014 |
Frequently asked questions about XCLN and QCLN
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XCLN or QCLN?
As of May 12, 2026, XCLN has returned 30.00% year to date, while QCLN has returned 35.68%. QCLN is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XCLN or QCLN?
As of May 12, 2026, XCLN manages $26.72 M in assets, while QCLN manages $6.51 M. XCLN is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XCLN and QCLN managed?
XCLN is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the S&P Global Clean Energy Transition Index Net Composite - CAD benchmark. QCLN is passively managed by First Trust. It tracks the Nasdaq Clean Edge Green Energy Net Total Return Index - USD benchmark.
What sectors do XCLN and QCLN emphasize?
XCLN is most exposed to Utilities, Industrials, and Information Technology. QCLN is most exposed to Information Technology, Industrials, and Consumer Discretionary.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XCLN or QCLN?
Year to date, XCLN has seen +$6.45 M in net flows, compared with -$0.28 M for QCLN. XCLN has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XCLN and QCLN compare?
XCLN has an expense ratio of 0.39%, while QCLN has an expense ratio of 0.73%.
What are the top holdings of XCLN and QCLN?
XCLN's largest holdings include BLOOM ENERGY CORP and FIRST SOLAR. QCLN's top holdings include MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS and TESLA.
Which ETF is more diversified: XCLN or QCLN?
XCLN holds 90 securities, while QCLN holds 44. On holdings count, XCLN is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about XCLN and QCLN
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.





