VS
Compare iShares S&P/TSX Completion Index ETF (XMD) vs Manulife Multifactor Canadian SMID Cap Index ETF (MCSM) to find the best fit for your portfolio. XMD provides Non-Energy Materials, Finance, and Energy exposures, while MCSM is primarily weighted in Non-Energy Materials, Energy, and Finance. When evaluating costs, XMD features a management fee (MER) of 0.55%, compared to 0.5% for MCSM. Performance-wise, XMD has returned 13.49% year-to-date with +$210 M in net flows, whereas MCSM is at 17.81% with -$139 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XMD
MCSM
| AuM | $878.05 M | $332.37 M |
| Management Fees | 0.55% | 0.50% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.60% | 0.56% |
| Tracking Difference | -0.91% | -0.97% |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XMD | +1.91% | -0.98% | +13.49% | +31.58% | +99.24% |
MCSM | +4.34% | +1.68% | +17.81% | +38.17% | +100.93% | |
| Flows | XMD | +$31 M | +$112 M | +$210 M | +$326 M | +$380 M |
MCSM | +$0 M | +$3 M | -$139 M | -$184 M | -$26 M |
XMD vs MCSM exposure
Countries
XMD
Canada
90.73%
Other
9.27%
MCSM
Canada
93.47%
Sectors
XMD
Non-Energy Materials
31.12%
Finance
18.25%
Energy
15.45%
Industrials
14.87%
Other
20.32%
MCSM
Non-Energy Materials
31.85%
Energy
14.28%
Finance
13.80%
Industrials
10.63%
Utilities
9.85%
Other
19.59%
As of September 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XMD
Bombardier, Inc.
2.94%
RB Global, Inc.
2.90%
Pan American Silver Corp.
2.63%
Great-West Lifeco, Inc.
2.44%
Lundin Mining Corp.
2.44%
Whitecap Resources, Inc.
2.02%
ARC Resources Ltd.
1.89%
iA Financial Corp., Inc.
1.88%
Toromont Industries Ltd.
1.78%
AltaGas Ltd.
1.76%
MCSM
Finning International, Inc.
2.68%
Eldorado Gold Corp.
2.65%
South Bow Corp.
2.55%
Capital Power Corp.
2.50%
Aritzia, Inc.
2.47%
Capstone Copper Corp.
2.46%
Canadian Tire Corp. Ltd.
2.31%
OR Royalties, Inc.
2.09%
DPM Metals, Inc.
1.92%
SSR Mining, Inc.
1.80%
Diversification
XMD
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 159 total
22.69%
MCSM
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 119 total
23.41%
Characteristics
Compare
XMD
MCSM
| Provider | iShares | Manulife Investments |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | S&P/TSX Completion Total Return Index - CAD | John Hancock Dimensional Canadian SMID Cap Index Total Return - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 0.92% | 1.69% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | March 2, 2001 | November 27, 2017 |
Frequently asked questions about XMD and MCSM
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XMD or MCSM?
As of September 2, 2026, XMD has returned 13.49% year to date, while MCSM has returned 17.81%. MCSM is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XMD or MCSM?
As of September 2, 2026, XMD manages $878.05 M in assets, while MCSM manages $332.37 M. XMD is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XMD and MCSM managed?
XMD is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the S&P/TSX Completion Total Return Index - CAD benchmark. MCSM is passively managed by Manulife Investments. It tracks the John Hancock Dimensional Canadian SMID Cap Index Total Return - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do XMD and MCSM emphasize?
XMD is most exposed to Non-Energy Materials, Finance, and Energy. MCSM is most exposed to Non-Energy Materials, Energy, and Finance.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XMD or MCSM?
Year to date, XMD has seen +$209.80 M in net flows, compared with -$138.73 M for MCSM. XMD has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XMD and MCSM compare?
XMD has an expense ratio of 0.60%, while MCSM has an expense ratio of 0.56%.
What are the top holdings of XMD and MCSM?
XMD's largest holdings include Bombardier, Inc., RB Global, Inc., and Pan American Silver Corp.. MCSM's top holdings include Finning International, Inc., Eldorado Gold Corp., and South Bow Corp..
Which ETF is more diversified: XMD or MCSM?
XMD holds 156 securities, while MCSM holds 116. On holdings count, XMD is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about XMD and MCSM
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.


