VS
iShares Core Canadian Short Term Corporate + Maple Bond Index ETF (XSH) and Vanguard Canadian Short-Term Corporate Bond Index ETF (VSC) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that XSH focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Finance, Energy, and Utilities, while VSC leans towards Finance, Energy, and Utilities. When evaluating costs, XSH features a management fee (MER) of 0.09%, compared to 0.1% for VSC. Performance-wise, XSH has returned 1.6% year-to-date with +$1 B in net flows, whereas VSC is at 1.54% with +$477 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XSH
VSC
| AuM | $3,167.77 M | $1,752.13 M |
| Management Fees | 0.09% | 0.10% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.10% | 0.11% |
| Tracking Difference | -0.11% | -0.19% |
Historical performance and flows
As of November 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XSH | +0.40% | -0.05% | +1.60% | +1.70% | +18.01% |
VSC | +0.42% | -0.06% | +1.54% | +1.86% | +19.84% | |
| Flows | XSH | +$164 M | +$483 M | +$1,017 M | +$1,157 M | +$2,043 M |
VSC | +$119 M | +$201 M | +$477 M | +$594 M | +$757 M |
XSH vs VSC exposure
Countries
XSH
Canada
86.64%
USA
7.40%
VSC
Canada
84.63%
USA
8.32%
Other
7.05%
Sectors
XSH
Finance
61.34%
Energy
7.50%
Utilities
7.03%
Other
24.13%
VSC
Finance
63.08%
Other
36.92%
As of November 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XSH
Bank of Nova Scotia, 3.61% 30jan2032, CAD
0.89%
Royal Bank of Canada, 3.572% 9dec2031, CAD
0.88%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 3.687% 9jan2032, CAD
0.78%
CIBC, 3.65% 13jan2032, CAD
0.75%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 3.857% 7apr2032, CAD
0.69%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 4.68% 8jan2029, CAD
0.67%
Bank of Nova Scotia, 3.734% 27jun2031, CAD
0.66%
Amazon.com, 3.7% 12jun2031, CAD
0.65%
Royal Bank of Canada, 4.632% 1may2028, CAD
0.65%
Bank of Montreal, 4.709% 7dec2027, CAD
0.64%
VSC
Royal Bank of Canada, 3.572% 9dec2031, CAD
1.08%
Bank of Nova Scotia, 3.734% 27jun2031, CAD
0.88%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 3.687% 9jan2032, CAD
0.86%
Royal Bank of Canada, 4.632% 1may2028, CAD
0.85%
Bank of Nova Scotia, 3.61% 30jan2032, CAD
0.85%
CIBC, 3.65% 13jan2032, CAD
0.85%
Bank of Montreal, 4.709% 7dec2027, CAD
0.84%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 3.605% 10sep2031, CAD
0.80%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 4.477% 18jan2028, CAD
0.76%
Bank of Nova Scotia, 3.807% 15nov2028, CAD
0.76%
Diversification
XSH
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 665 total
7.25%
VSC
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 465 total
8.53%
Characteristics
Compare
XSH
VSC
| Provider | iShares | Vanguard |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | FTSE Canada Universe + Maple Short Term Corporate Bond TR Index - CAD | Bloomberg Global Aggregate Canadian Credit 1-5Y Total Return Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 4.00% | 4.35% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | September 13, 2011 | November 2, 2012 |
Frequently asked questions about XSH and VSC
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XSH or VSC?
As of November 2, 2026, XSH has returned 1.60% year to date, while VSC has returned 1.54%. XSH is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XSH or VSC?
As of November 2, 2026, XSH manages $3.17 B in assets, while VSC manages $1.75 B. XSH is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XSH and VSC managed?
XSH is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the FTSE Canada Universe + Maple Short Term Corporate Bond TR Index - CAD benchmark. VSC is passively managed by Vanguard. It tracks the Bloomberg Global Aggregate Canadian Credit 1-5Y Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do XSH and VSC emphasize?
XSH is most exposed to Finance, Energy, and Utilities. VSC is most exposed to Finance, Energy, and Utilities.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XSH or VSC?
Year to date, XSH has seen +$1,016.73 M in net flows, compared with +$476.99 M for VSC. XSH has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XSH and VSC compare?
XSH has an expense ratio of 0.10%, while VSC has an expense ratio of 0.11%.
What are the top holdings of XSH and VSC?
XSH's largest holdings include Bank of Nova Scotia, 3.61% 30jan2032, CAD and Royal Bank of Canada, 3.572% 9dec2031, CAD. VSC's top holdings include Royal Bank of Canada, 3.572% 9dec2031, CAD and Bank of Nova Scotia, 3.734% 27jun2031, CAD.
Which ETF is more diversified: XSH or VSC?
XSH holds 631 securities, while VSC holds 443. On holdings count, XSH is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about XSH and VSC
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.



