ZSML
BMO S&P US Small Cap Index ETF

Full ZSML fund page
VS
MUSC
Manulife Multifactor U.S. Small Cap Index ETF

Full MUSC fund page

Compare BMO S&P US Small Cap Index ETF (ZSML) vs Manulife Multifactor U.S. Small Cap Index ETF (MUSC) to find the best fit for your portfolio. ZSML provides Finance, Technology, and Industrials exposures, while MUSC is primarily weighted in Finance, Industrials, and Technology. When evaluating costs, ZSML features a management fee (MER) of 0.2%, compared to 0.5% for MUSC. Performance-wise, ZSML has returned 18.56% year-to-date with +$84 M in net flows, whereas MUSC is at 9.93% with -$2 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.

NAV Performance and Flows

-4.0-2.00.02.04.0%Oct 5Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27Nov 3

Key Data

Historical performance and flows

As of November 5, 2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y
Perf.
ZSML
-1.45%-5.86%+18.56%+18.99%+57.91%
MUSC
+0.46%-6.11%+9.93%+12.03%+45.14%
Flows
ZSML
+$5 M+$10 M+$84 M+$84 M+$74 M
MUSC
-$2 M-$2 M-$2 M-$2 M+$0 M

ZSML vs MUSC exposure

Countries

ZSML
USA
97.80%
MUSC
USA
96.72%

Sectors

ZSML
Finance
25.39%
Technology
13.86%
Industrials
12.89%
Healthcare
10.93%
Consumer Cyclicals
7.80%
Other
29.13%
MUSC
Finance
26.28%
Industrials
14.74%
Technology
9.95%
Non-Energy Materials
9.06%
Energy
7.86%
Consumer Cyclicals
7.76%
Other
24.35%
As of November 5, 2026

Top 10 Holdings

ZSML
FormFactor, Inc.
0.62%
Qorvo, Inc.
0.56%
ViaSat, Inc.
0.56%
Glaukos Corp.
0.55%
Match Group, Inc.
0.54%
Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.
0.53%
CarMax, Inc.
0.49%
Paycom Software, Inc.
0.49%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.
0.49%
Element Solutions, Inc.
0.48%
MUSC
FormFactor, Inc.
0.54%
Element Solutions, Inc.
0.50%
Avnet, Inc.
0.48%
Ryder System, Inc.
0.47%
Voya Financial, Inc.
0.47%
Jackson Financial, Inc.
0.46%
SM Energy Co.
0.45%
The Timken Co.
0.45%
FirstCash Holdings, Inc.
0.44%
Madison Square Garden Sports Corp.
0.43%

Diversification

ZSML
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 603 total
5.30%
MUSC
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 489 total
4.68%

Characteristics

Compare
ZSML
MUSC
ProviderBMOManulife Investments
ManagementPassively managedPassively managed
BenchmarkS&P SmallCap 600 Index - USDJohn Hancock Dimensional Small Cap Index Total Return Hedged to CAD - CAD
Replication MethodDirect (Physical)Direct (Physical)
Asset ClassEquityEquity
Dividend PolicyDistributingDistributing
Trailing 12m distribution yield1.05%1.24%
Meets ESG criteriaNoNo
Inception DateFebruary 11, 2020November 27, 2017

Frequently asked questions about ZSML and MUSC

Which ETF has performed better year to date: ZSML or MUSC?
As of November 5, 2026, ZSML has returned 18.56% year to date, while MUSC has returned 9.93%. ZSML is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: ZSML or MUSC?
As of November 5, 2026, ZSML manages $195.87 M in assets, while MUSC manages $1.94 M. ZSML is the larger fund by AUM.
How are ZSML and MUSC managed?
ZSML is passively managed by BMO. It tracks the S&P SmallCap 600 Index - USD benchmark. MUSC is passively managed by Manulife Investments. It tracks the John Hancock Dimensional Small Cap Index Total Return Hedged to CAD - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do ZSML and MUSC emphasize?
ZSML is most exposed to Finance, Technology, and Industrials. MUSC is most exposed to Finance, Industrials, and Technology.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: ZSML or MUSC?
Year to date, ZSML has seen +$84.47 M in net flows, compared with -$1.90 M for MUSC. ZSML has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of ZSML and MUSC compare?
ZSML has an expense ratio of 0.22%, while MUSC has an expense ratio of 0.55%.
What are the top holdings of ZSML and MUSC?
ZSML's largest holdings include FormFactor, Inc., Qorvo, Inc., and ViaSat, Inc.. MUSC's top holdings include FormFactor, Inc., Element Solutions, Inc., and Avnet, Inc..
Which ETF is more diversified: ZSML or MUSC?
ZSML holds 600 securities, while MUSC holds 486. On holdings count, ZSML is the more diversified portfolio.

Recent articles about ZSML and MUSC

CboeTrackinsight
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.

All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
diamonds