VS
CI Europe Hedged Equity Index ETF (EHE) and iShares MSCI Europe IMI Index ETF (XEH) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that EHE focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Industrials, Finance, and Technology, while XEH leans towards Finance, Industrials, and Healthcare. When evaluating costs, EHE features a management fee (MER) of 0.55%, compared to 0.25% for XEH. Performance-wise, EHE has returned 8.09% year-to-date with -$1 M in net flows, whereas XEH is at 12.62% with +$2 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
EHE
XEH
| AuM | $2.00 M | $303.07 M |
| Management Fees | 0.55% | 0.25% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.64% | 0.29% |
| Tracking Difference | -0.60% | -0.05% |
Historical performance and flows
As of November 4, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | EHE | +2.95% | -1.34% | +8.09% | +11.05% | +50.70% |
XEH | +3.09% | -0.16% | +12.62% | +16.92% | +58.45% | |
| Flows | EHE | +$0 M | -$1 M | -$1 M | -$0 M | -$7 M |
XEH | -$2 M | +$0 M | +$2 M | +$1 M | +$97 M |
EHE vs XEH exposure
Countries
EHE
Germany
22.93%
France
19.79%
Spain
19.67%
Netherlands
19.02%
Other
18.60%
XEH
United Kingdom
22.14%
Switzerland
14.46%
Germany
12.84%
France
12.65%
Netherlands
9.93%
Other
27.97%
Sectors
EHE
Industrials
23.05%
Finance
17.71%
Technology
12.53%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
11.74%
Consumer Cyclicals
11.12%
Non-Energy Materials
7.88%
Other
15.96%
XEH
Finance
25.70%
Industrials
16.99%
Healthcare
11.51%
Technology
10.87%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
8.07%
Other
26.86%
As of November 4, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
EHE
ASML Holding NV
7.36%
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA
7.27%
Banco Santander SA
6.64%
Siemens AG
4.33%
Deutsche Telekom AG
3.72%
Sanofi
3.60%
LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE
3.36%
L'Oréal SA
3.20%
Anheuser-Busch InBev NV
2.48%
BASF SE
2.19%
XEH
ASML Holding NV
4.42%
US46434V7385
3.73%
HSBC Holdings Plc
2.15%
Roche Holding AG
1.84%
Shell Plc
1.72%
Novartis AG
1.65%
AstraZeneca PLC
1.54%
Nestlé SA
1.47%
Siemens AG
1.42%
SAP SE
1.34%
Diversification
EHE
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 139 total
44.14%
XEH
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 1,176 total
21.29%
Characteristics
Compare
EHE
XEH
| Provider | CI | iShares |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | WisdomTree Europe CAD-Hedged Equity Total Return Index - CAD | MSCI Europe IMI 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Other |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 2.01% | 2.59% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | July 12, 2016 | April 22, 2014 |
Frequently asked questions about EHE and XEH
Which ETF has performed better year to date: EHE or XEH?
As of November 4, 2026, EHE has returned 8.09% year to date, while XEH has returned 12.62%. XEH is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: EHE or XEH?
As of November 4, 2026, EHE manages $2.00 M in assets, while XEH manages $303.07 M. XEH is the larger fund by AUM.
How are EHE and XEH managed?
EHE is passively managed by CI. It tracks the WisdomTree Europe CAD-Hedged Equity Total Return Index - CAD benchmark. XEH is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the MSCI Europe IMI 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do EHE and XEH emphasize?
EHE is most exposed to Industrials, Finance, and Technology. XEH is most exposed to Finance, Industrials, and Healthcare.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: EHE or XEH?
Year to date, EHE has seen -$1.01 M in net flows, compared with +$2.47 M for XEH. XEH has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of EHE and XEH compare?
EHE has an expense ratio of 0.64%, while XEH has an expense ratio of 0.29%.
What are the top holdings of EHE and XEH?
EHE's largest holdings include ASML Holding NV, Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA, and Banco Santander SA. XEH's top holdings include ASML Holding NV and HSBC Holdings Plc.
Which ETF is more diversified: EHE or XEH?
EHE holds 139 securities, while XEH holds 1156. On holdings count, XEH is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about EHE and XEH
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.




