ZMMK
BMO Money Market Fund ETF

Full ZMMK fund page
VS
CMR
iShares Premium Money Market ETF

Full CMR fund page

When evaluating costs, ZMMK features a management fee (MER) of 0.28%, compared to 0.12% for CMR. Performance-wise, ZMMK has returned 1.98% year-to-date with +$625 M in net flows, whereas CMR is at 1.97% with +$115 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.

NAV Performance and Flows

0.00.10.10.10.2%Oct 2Oct 9Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Key Data

Historical performance and flows

As of November 2, 2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y
Perf.
ZMMK
+0.20%+0.59%+1.98%+2.36%+10.85%
CMR
+0.19%+0.58%+1.97%+2.36%+10.63%
Flows
ZMMK
+$301 M+$500 M+$625 M+$1,230 M+$5,130 M
CMR
-$83 M-$70 M+$115 M+$398 M+$1,987 M

ZMMK vs CMR exposure

Countries

ZMMK
Exposure data will be available soon
CMR
Other
86.89%
Canada
13.11%

Sectors

ZMMK
Exposure data will be available soon
CMR
Other
86.89%
Municipal
8.57%
As of November 2, 2026

Top 10 Holdings

ZMMK
Exposure data will be available soon
CMR
CA68325JB449
2.34%
CA05554SY351
1.47%
CA55379XXX79
1.40%
CA563454X698
1.33%
CA625952XV34
1.32%
CA60689MX576
1.22%
CA44925SXL73
1.14%
CA60689MXA66
1.11%
Province of Quebec, Bills 0% 9oct2026, CAD (364D)
1.11%
Alberta, Bills 0% 6apr2027, CAD (364D)
1.09%

Diversification

ZMMK
Exposure data will be available soon
CMR
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 164 total
13.53%

Characteristics

Compare
ZMMK
CMR
ProviderBMOiShares
ManagementActively managedActively managed
Benchmark--
Replication Method--
Asset ClassFixed IncomeFixed Income
Dividend PolicyDistributingDistributing
Trailing 12m distribution yield2.37%2.34%
Meets ESG criteriaNoNo
Inception DateDecember 1, 2021February 19, 2008

Frequently asked questions about ZMMK and CMR

Which ETF has performed better year to date: ZMMK or CMR?
As of November 2, 2026, ZMMK has returned 1.98% year to date, while CMR has returned 1.97%. ZMMK is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: ZMMK or CMR?
As of November 2, 2026, ZMMK manages $6.30 B in assets, while CMR manages $2.63 B. ZMMK is the larger fund by AUM.
How are ZMMK and CMR managed?
ZMMK is actively managed by BMO. It does not track an index. CMR is actively managed by iShares. It does not track an index.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: ZMMK or CMR?
Year to date, ZMMK has seen +$625.01 M in net flows, compared with +$114.95 M for CMR. ZMMK has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of ZMMK and CMR compare?
ZMMK has an expense ratio of 0.13%, while CMR has an expense ratio of 0.13%.

Recent articles about ZMMK and CMR

CboeTrackinsight
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.

All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
diamonds