VS
Compare Franklin U.S. Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF (CA) (FLVU) vs CIBC Qx U.S. Low Volatility Dividend ETF (CQLU) to find the best fit for your portfolio. FLVU provides Utilities, Finance, and Consumer Non-Cyclicals exposures, while CQLU is primarily weighted in Finance, Utilities, and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. When evaluating costs, FLVU features a management fee (MER) of 0.12%, compared to 0.3% for CQLU. Performance-wise, FLVU has returned 13.4% year-to-date with +$10 M in net flows, whereas CQLU is at 7.27% with +$198 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
FLVU
CQLU
| AuM | $27.80 M | $1,142.31 M |
| Management Fees | 0.12% | 0.30% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.15% | 0.34% |
| Tracking Difference | 2.81% | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | FLVU | -2.55% | +5.39% | +13.40% | +11.33% | - |
CQLU | -2.81% | +5.17% | +7.27% | +4.75% | +38.06% | |
| Flows | FLVU | +$0 M | +$2 M | +$10 M | +$12 M | - |
CQLU | +$24 M | +$37 M | +$198 M | +$199 M | +$1,154 M |
FLVU vs CQLU exposure
Countries
FLVU
USA
97.95%
CQLU
USA
94.35%
Sectors
FLVU
Utilities
24.17%
Finance
24.10%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
20.04%
Energy
7.23%
Other
24.46%
CQLU
Finance
31.75%
Utilities
18.01%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
15.25%
Industrials
9.23%
Healthcare
7.23%
Other
18.52%
As of September 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
FLVU
Johnson & Johnson
2.75%
Kimberly-Clark Corp.
2.70%
The Coca-Cola Co.
2.65%
U.S. Bancorp
2.64%
Altria Group, Inc.
2.63%
Procter & Gamble Co.
2.44%
Verizon Communications, Inc.
2.42%
Chevron Corp.
2.40%
The Home Depot, Inc.
2.30%
Lockheed Martin Corp.
2.27%
CQLU
Johnson & Johnson
2.41%
The Coca-Cola Co.
2.37%
The Southern Co.
2.27%
Altria Group, Inc.
2.26%
Federal Realty Investment Trust
2.10%
American Electric Power Co., Inc.
2.07%
The Travelers Cos., Inc.
2.01%
Verizon Communications, Inc.
1.97%
Duke Energy Corp.
1.90%
Atmos Energy Corp.
1.90%
Diversification
FLVU
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 113 total
25.21%
CQLU
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 75 total
21.26%
Characteristics
Compare
FLVU
CQLU
| Provider | Franklin Templeton | CIBC |
| Management | Passively managed | Actively managed |
| Benchmark | Franklin Low Volatility High Dividend Index NTR - CAD | - |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 2.35% | 1.79% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | March 28, 2024 | November 16, 2021 |
Frequently asked questions about FLVU and CQLU
Which ETF has performed better year to date: FLVU or CQLU?
As of September 2, 2026, FLVU has returned 13.40% year to date, while CQLU has returned 7.27%. FLVU is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: FLVU or CQLU?
As of September 2, 2026, FLVU manages $27.80 M in assets, while CQLU manages $1.14 B. CQLU is the larger fund by AUM.
How are FLVU and CQLU managed?
FLVU is passively managed by Franklin Templeton. It tracks the Franklin Low Volatility High Dividend Index NTR - CAD benchmark. CQLU is actively managed by CIBC. It does not track an index.
What sectors do FLVU and CQLU emphasize?
FLVU is most exposed to Utilities, Finance, and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. CQLU is most exposed to Finance, Utilities, and Consumer Non-Cyclicals.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: FLVU or CQLU?
Year to date, FLVU has seen +$9.70 M in net flows, compared with +$198.07 M for CQLU. CQLU has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of FLVU and CQLU compare?
FLVU has an expense ratio of 0.15%, while CQLU has an expense ratio of 0.34%.
What are the top holdings of FLVU and CQLU?
FLVU's largest holdings include Johnson & Johnson, Kimberly-Clark Corp., and The Coca-Cola Co.. CQLU's top holdings include Johnson & Johnson, The Coca-Cola Co., and The Southern Co..
Which ETF is more diversified: FLVU or CQLU?
FLVU holds 113 securities, while CQLU holds 75. On holdings count, FLVU is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about FLVU and CQLU
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.





