VS
Franklin U.S. Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF (CA) (FLVU) and CI Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility Index ETF (ULV.F) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that FLVU focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Utilities, Finance, and Consumer Non-Cyclicals, while ULV.F leans towards Finance, Utilities, and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. When evaluating costs, FLVU features a management fee (MER) of 0.12%, compared to 0.3% for ULV.F. Performance-wise, FLVU has returned 13.29% year-to-date with +$10 M in net flows, whereas ULV.F is at 5.32% with -$1 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
FLVU
ULV.F
| AuM | $27.77 M | $82.21 M |
| Management Fees | 0.12% | 0.30% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.15% | 0.31% |
| Tracking Difference | 2.81% | 1.90% |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 3, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | FLVU | -2.64% | +5.22% | +13.29% | +11.32% | - |
ULV.F | -1.60% | +4.98% | +5.32% | +2.83% | +23.42% | |
| Flows | FLVU | +$0 M | +$1 M | +$10 M | +$12 M | - |
ULV.F | +$0 M | -$1 M | -$1 M | -$5 M | -$41 M |
FLVU vs ULV.F exposure
Countries
FLVU
USA
97.95%
ULV.F
USA
95.09%
Sectors
FLVU
Utilities
24.17%
Finance
24.10%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
20.04%
Energy
7.23%
Other
24.46%
ULV.F
Finance
39.99%
Utilities
23.90%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
10.38%
Industrials
7.40%
Other
18.33%
As of September 3, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
FLVU
Johnson & Johnson
2.75%
Kimberly-Clark Corp.
2.70%
The Coca-Cola Co.
2.65%
U.S. Bancorp
2.64%
Altria Group, Inc.
2.63%
Procter & Gamble Co.
2.44%
Verizon Communications, Inc.
2.42%
Chevron Corp.
2.40%
The Home Depot, Inc.
2.30%
Lockheed Martin Corp.
2.27%
ULV.F
Loews Corp.
1.39%
FirstEnergy Corp.
1.32%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.28%
Johnson & Johnson
1.27%
The Travelers Cos., Inc.
1.26%
The Coca-Cola Co.
1.24%
Cintas Corp.
1.24%
Duke Energy Corp.
1.23%
Realty Income Corp.
1.19%
Ameren Corp.
1.18%
Diversification
FLVU
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 113 total
25.21%
ULV.F
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 100 total
12.62%
Characteristics
Compare
FLVU
ULV.F
| Provider | Franklin Templeton | CI |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | Franklin Low Volatility High Dividend Index NTR - CAD | S&P 500 Low Volatility (CAD Hedged) Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 2.35% | 1.68% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | March 28, 2024 | January 24, 2012 |
Frequently asked questions about FLVU and ULV.F
Which ETF has performed better year to date: FLVU or ULV.F?
As of September 3, 2026, FLVU has returned 13.29% year to date, while ULV.F has returned 5.32%. FLVU is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: FLVU or ULV.F?
As of September 3, 2026, FLVU manages $27.77 M in assets, while ULV.F manages $82.21 M. ULV.F is the larger fund by AUM.
How are FLVU and ULV.F managed?
FLVU is passively managed by Franklin Templeton. It tracks the Franklin Low Volatility High Dividend Index NTR - CAD benchmark. ULV.F is passively managed by CI. It tracks the S&P 500 Low Volatility (CAD Hedged) Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do FLVU and ULV.F emphasize?
FLVU is most exposed to Utilities, Finance, and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. ULV.F is most exposed to Finance, Utilities, and Consumer Non-Cyclicals.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: FLVU or ULV.F?
Year to date, FLVU has seen +$9.70 M in net flows, compared with -$1.03 M for ULV.F. FLVU has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of FLVU and ULV.F compare?
FLVU has an expense ratio of 0.15%, while ULV.F has an expense ratio of 0.31%.
What are the top holdings of FLVU and ULV.F?
FLVU's largest holdings include Johnson & Johnson, Kimberly-Clark Corp., and The Coca-Cola Co.. ULV.F's top holdings include Loews Corp., FirstEnergy Corp., and Berkshire Hathaway, Inc..
Which ETF is more diversified: FLVU or ULV.F?
FLVU holds 113 securities, while ULV.F holds 100. On holdings count, FLVU is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about FLVU and ULV.F
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.





